Visa Requirements for Canadian Landed Immigrants

Spring 2003 CSANews Issue 46  |  Posted date : Apr 15, 2007.Back to list

As of March 17, 2003, all landed immigrants and permanent residents of Canada must possess a non-immigrant visa as well as a valid passport to enter the United States. This does not include residents of the 28 countries which participate in the U.S. Visa Waiver Program (a list that includes Australia, Ireland and the United Kingdom) who are allowed to stay in the U.S. for up to 90 days on business or pleasure.

Applicants in the Halifax, Quebec City and Calgary areas may apply at the consulates general on a walk-in basis; those in Ottawa, Montréal, Toronto and Vancouver should book appointments for a visa interview either by going to www.nvars.com (cost: $10.00 CDN) or by calling 1-900-451-2778 (cost: $2.00 CDN per minute) or 1-888-840-0032 (cost: $1.50 CDN per minute with a credit card) from within Canada.

Landed immigrants who are over 60 or under 17 years of age can also apply by mail. Contact your local consular office for more details.