US-Visit Update

Fall 2005 CSANews Issue 56  |  Posted date : May 23, 2007.Back to list

Canadian citizens, with proof of Canadian citizenship, can travel to the U.S. for a maximum of 182 days (6 months) each year. With a few exceptions, Canadian citizens are exempt from US-VISIT.

Non-Canadian citizens (permanent residents) living in Canada are subject to US-VISIT. Currently, US-VISIT procedures are operational at 50 land border crossings. By Dec 31, 2005, US-VISIT will be operational at all 165 land border crossings.

NOTE: Non-Canadian citizens are limited to a maximum of 90 days per visit, and will require a visa in order to lengthen their stay.

For more information, please consult your CSA Travel Information Guide – 2005 Supplement.